[ad_1]

The 2023 FIFA Girls’s Global Cup is formally underway, with the host countries New Zealand and Australia each in motion at the first day of the event.

That is the primary Girls’s Global Cup performed with the expanded 32-team box, and this yr’s version options 8 groups making their Global Cup debut: Haiti, Republic of Eire, Morocco, Panama, Philippines, Portugal, Vietnam and Zambia are all making their first look within the Girls’s Global Cup.

Australia is without doubt one of the favorites on this event, however they drew a hard position within the event, as many believe Staff B to be this yr’s “Staff of Dying.” They’ll must take care of Canada, Eire, and Nigeria simply to advance. making issues worse, Australia were given some difficult information because the event started, as best scorer Sam Kerr suffered a calf damage throughout coaching and might be sidelined for no less than their first two fits.

England is every other favourite, however The Lionesses are with out a number of key avid gamers because of accidents. Leah Williamson and Fran Kirby are each out with knee accidents, as is Beth Mead, who received the Golden Boot on the 2022 Euros.

Staff F will have to be interesting to observe, given the presence of France and Brazil. Marta is enjoying in her ultimate Global Cup, and the 2 facets performed a memorable fit within the Spherical of 16 again in 2019, with France popping out on best 2-1.

Then there may be america. The United States is thought of as the entire favorites for the event, however they’re present process one thing of a converting of the guard. The USWMT is every other staff lacking some key avid gamers because of accidents, together with Mallory Swanson, Becky Sauerbrunn, Catarina Macario, Sam Mewis, and Christen Press. That has opened the door for rising skills similar to Sophia Smith and Trinity Rodman who along mainstays similar to Julie Ertz, Rose Lavelle, and Alex Morgan will try to ship Megan Rapinoe off a winner in her ultimate Global Cup.

Here’s a take a look at all of the time table, in conjunction with tv data for each and every fit.

Staff Level

All Instances Jap

Thursday, July 20

Staff A: New Zealand 1, Norway 0

Staff B: Australia 1, Republic of Eire 0

Staff B: Nigeria 0, Canada 0

Friday, July 21

Staff A: Switzerland 2, Philippines 0

Staff C: Spain 3, Costa Rica, 0

Staff E: United States 3, Vietnam 0

Saturday, July 22

Staff C: Japan 5, Zambia 0

Staff D: England 1, Haiti 0

Staff D: Denmark 1, Folks’s Republic of China 0

Sunday, July 23

Staff G: Sweden 2, South Africa 1

Staff E: Netherlands 1, Portugal 0

Staff F: France 0, Jamaica 0

Monday, July 24

Staff G: Italy 1, Argentina 0

Staff H: Germany 6, Morocco 0

Staff F: Brazil 4, Panama 0

Staff H: Columbia 2, Republic of Korea 0

Tuesday, July 25

Staff A: Philippines 1, New Zealand 0

Staff A: Switzerland 0, Norway 0

Wednesday, July 26

Staff C: Japan 2, Costa Rica 0

Staff C: Spain 5, Zambia 0

Staff B: Canada 2, Republic of Eire 1

Staff E: United States 1, Netherlands 1

Thursday, July 27

Staff E: Portugal 2, Vietnam 0

Staff B: Nigeria 3, Australia 2

Staff G: Argentina 2, South Africa 2

Friday, July 28

Staff D: England 1, Denmark 0

Staff D: Folks’s Republic of China 1, Haiti 0

Saturday, July 29

Staff G: Sweden 5, Italy 0

Staff F: France 2, Brazil 1

Staff F: Jamaica 1, Panama 0

Sunday, July 30

Staff H: Morocco 1, Republic of Korea 0

Staff A: Norway 6, Philippines 0

Staff A: Switzerland 0, New Zealand 0

Staff H: Colombia 2, Germany 1

Monday, July 31

Staff C: Zambia 3, Costa Rica 1

Staff C: Japan 4, Spain 0

Staff B: Republic of Eire 0, Nigeria 0

Staff B, Australia 4, Canada 0

Tuesday, August 1

Staff E: Vietnam vs. Netherlands, 3:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Staff E: Portugal vs. United States, 3:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Staff D: Haiti vs. Denmark, 7:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Staff D: Folks’s Republic of China vs. England, 7:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Wednesday, August 2

Staff G: South Africa vs. Italy, 3:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Staff G: Argentina vs. Sweden, 3:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Staff F: Jamaica vs. Brazil, 6:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Staff F: Panama vs. France, 6:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Thursday, August 3

Staff H: Republic of Korea vs. Germany, 6:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Staff H: Morocco vs. Colombia, 6:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Spherical of 16

The highest two groups from each and every staff will advance to the Spherical of 16, with video games scheduled as follows:

Saturday, August 5

Switzerland vs. Spain, 1:00 a.m. ET, FS1

Japan vs. Norway, 4:00 a.m. ET, FS1

1E vs. 2G, 10:00 p.m. ET, FOX*
*Be aware: Must america win Staff E, they’d play on this fit

Sunday, August 6

1G vs. 2E, 5:00 a.m. ET, FOX*
*Be aware: Must america end moment in Staff E, they’d play on this fit

Monday, August 7

1D vs. Nigeria, 3:30 a.m. ET, FS1

Australia vs. 2D, 6:30 a.m. ET, FS1

Tuesday, August 8

1F vs 2E, 10:00 a.m. ET, FOX

1H vs 2G, 2:00 p.m. ET, FOX

As an example, as famous above with america in Staff E, will have to they win the crowd they’d play the second-place finisher out of Staff G at 10:00 p.m. ET on Saturday, August 5. If america advances out of Staff E having completed in moment position, they’d play the winner of Staff G at 5:00 a.m. ET on Sunday, August 6.

Quarter-finals

Thursday, August 10

1A/2C Winner vs 1E/2G Winner, 9:00 p.m. ET, FOX (Fit 57)

Friday, August 11

1C/2A Winner vs 1G/2E Winner, 3:30 a.m. ET, FOX (Fit 58)

Saturday, August 12

1B/2D Winner vs 1F/2H Winner, 3:00 a.m. ET, FOX (Fit 59)

1D/2B Winner vs 1H/2F Winner, 6:30 a.m. ET, FOX (Fit 60)

Semi-finals

Tuesday, August 15

Fit 57 Winner vs Fit 58 Winner, 4:00 a.m. ET, FOX (Fit 61)

Wednesday, August 16

Fit 59 Winner vs Fit 60 Winner, 6:00 a.m. ET, FOX (Fit 62)

3rd Position Fit

Saturday, August 19

Fit 61 Loser vs Fit 62 Loser, 4:00 a.m. ET, FOX

Global Cup Ultimate

Sunday, August 20

Fit 61 Winner vs Fit 62 Winner, 6:00 a.m. ET, FOX

[ad_2]

One thought on “Girls’s Global Cup 2023: Staff level time table, knockout spherical time table, and tv data”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *